RyanBooksNYC.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

African American and Black-Signed

African American and Black-Signed

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi The Thing Around Your Neck
New York: Knopf 2009 0307271072 / 978-0-3072-7107-5 First North American edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alers, Rochelle Man of Fate
Deer Park NY: Kimani Press 20009 0373831609 / 978-0-3738-3160-9 First edition-First printing. Fine original paperback. Signed by author on full title page.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, Angela Miracles in Action Are Supremely Natural
Diamond Car CA: Wright on Time Book Publishing 2002 0-967-37549-5 / 9780967375496 First edition-First printing. Fine original paperback. Signed by author on full title page.
 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ali, Mohammed Naseehu The Prophet of Zongo Street
New York: Amistad 2005 0-060-52354-9 / 9780060523541 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page.
 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Jeffery Renard Holding Pattern: Stories
St. Paul MN: Graywolf Press 2008 1555975097 / 978-1-5559-7509-8 First edition-First printing. Fine uncorrected proof with stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers and reviewer's name on first page. Signed by author on full title page.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Jeffery Renard Rails Under My Back
New York: FSG 2000 0-374-24626-2 / 9780374246266 First edition-First printing. Fine uncorrected proof with stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers and reviewer's name on first page. Signed by author on full title page.
First book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Jeffery Renard Rails Under My Back
New York: FSG 2000 0-374-24626-2 / 9780374246266 First edition-First printing. Fine book in near fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear at top. Signed by author on full title page.
First book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ansa, Tina McElroy You Know Better
New York: Morrow 2002 0-060-19779-X / 9780060197797 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket.   Signed by author.
 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Austin, Doris Jean Streetlights: Illuminating Tales of the Urban Black Experience
New York: Penguin 1996 0140174710 / 9780140174717 First edition-First printing. Fine uncorrected Proof in yellow wrappers. Signed.
Contributions signed by Dennis Williams and Edward Jones. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baker, Calvin Dominion
New York: Grove Press 2006 0-802-11829-1 / 9780802118295 First edition-First printing. Near fine advance uncorrected proof in stiff, red wrappers with very slight edgewear and sign of sticker removal. Signed by author on full title page.
 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baker, Calvin Naming the New World
New York: St. Martins 1997 0-312-18140-X / 9780312181406 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page.
Review literature. First book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baker, Calvin Once Two Heroes
New York: Viking 2003 0-670-03164-X / 9780670031641 First edition-First printing. Fine advance uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Signed by author on full title page.
 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family
New York: FSG 1998 0-374-26582-8 / 9780374265823 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Black and white photographs on glossy paper. Signed by author.
504 pages with index and notes. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baraka, Amiri Eulogies
New York: Marsilio 1996 1-568-86007-2 / 9781568860077 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page.
30 years of eulogies in poetry and prose. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baraka, Amiri The LeRoi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press 1991 1-560-25007-0 / 9781560250074 First edition-First printing. Near fine original paperback. Signed by author on full title page.
498 pages with bibliography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baraka, Amiri/LeRoi Jones (Tate, Greg Foreword) The Fiction of LeRoi Jones/Amiri Baraka
Chicago IL: Lawrence Hill Books 2000 1-556-52346-7 / 9781556523465 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page.
Includes 6 Persons, a previously unpublished novel, The System of Dante's Hell, Tales, and four uncollected short stories. 462 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barnes, Steven Blood Brothers
New York TOR 1996 0-312-85707-1 / 9780312857073 First edition-First printing. Fine book in fine dust jacket.   Signed by author on full title page.
 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barnes, Steven Streetlethal
New York Ace Science Fiction 1983 0-441-79068-2 / 9780441790685 First edition-first printing. Very good original paperback with some discoloration on spine.   Signed by author on full title page.
 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beatty, Paul (Editor) Hokum: An Anthology of African-American Humor
New York: Bloomsbury 2006 1582344345 / 9781582344348 First edition-First printing. Fine advance reading copy in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Signed.
Signed by editor on full title page and by Ishmael Reed, Colson Whitehead, Elizabeth Alexander and Cornelius Eady at their contributions. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bell, Derrick Gospel Choirs: Psalms of Survival in an Alien Land Called Home
New York: Basic Books 1996 0-465-02648-6 / 9780465026487 First edition-First printing. Near fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, decorated wrappers with light edge wear. Signed by author on full title page in year of pub
 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to RyanBooksNYC@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie